Genus: Nassella (Trin.) É. Desv.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Pooideae
Tribe: Stipeae
Common names: needlegrass
Genus number: 7991
Last updated: 21-Mar-2017
Accession Count: 136 (102 active, 65 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Barkworth, M. E. & M. A. Torres. 2001. Distribution and diagnostic characters of Nassella (Poaceae: Stipeae). Taxon 50:439-468.
  2. Reyna, J. V. & M. E. Barkworth. 1994. El genero Nassella (Poaceae: Stipeae) en Mexico. Acta Bot. Mex. 26:63-75.

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Nassella
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=7991. Accessed 21 September 2019.