Genus: Nepeta L.

 
Family: Lamiaceae
Subfamily: Nepetoideae
Tribe: Mentheae
Subtribe: Nepetinae
Common names: catmint
Genus number: 8172
Last updated: 24-Jan-2017
Accession Count: 23 (6 active, 4 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Jamzad, Z. et al. 2003. Phylogenetic relationships in Nepeta L. (Lamiaceae) and related genera based on ITS sequence data. Taxon 52:21-32.

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Nepeta
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=8172. Accessed 20 August 2019.