Genus: Nicotiana L.

 
Family: Solanaceae
Subfamily: Nicotianoideae
Common names: tobacco
Genus number: 8235
Last updated: 13-Apr-2006
Accession Count: 95 (47 active, 40 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Aoki, S. & M. Ito 2000. Molecular phylogeny of Nicotiana (Solanaceae) based on the nucleotide sequence of the matK gene. Pl. Biol. 2:316-324.
  • Chase, M. W. et al. 2003. Molecular systematics, GISH and the origin of hybrid taxa in Nicotiana (Solanaceae). Ann. Bot. (Oxford) 92:107-127.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Nicotiana
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=8235. Accessed 15 November 2018.