Genus: Nothofagus Blume

 
Family: Nothofagaceae
Alternate family(ies): Fagaceae
Common names: beech
Genus number: 8289
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) against the heterotypic synonyms (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.4 & App. III) Fagaster Spach, nom. rej., Calucechinus Hombr. & Jacquinot, nom. rej., & Calusparassus Hombr. & Jacquinot, nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Govaerts, R. & D. G. Frodin. 1998. World checklist and bibliography of Fagales
  2. Heenan, P. B. & R. D. Smissen. 2013. Revised circumscription of Nothofagus and recognition of the segregate genera Fuscospora, Lophozonia, and Trisyngyne (Nothofagaceae). Phytotaxa 146:1-31. Note: advocate elevating currently recognized subgenera to generic rank
  3. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/3.htm

Google Scholar   

Subdivisions of Nothofagus Blume:

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Nothofagus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=8289. Accessed 21 July 2019.