Genus: Nuphar Sm.

 
Family: Nymphaeaceae
Common names: cow-lily, yellow pond-lily
Genus number: 8319
Last updated: 19-Jun-2019
Accession Count: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments:
  • • conserved (nom. cons.) against the homotypic synonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.4 & App. III) Nymphozanthus Rich., nom. rej.
  • • a proposal to alter gender to neuter was rejected
  • • all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Beal, E. O. 1956. Taxonomic revision of the genus Nuphar Sm. of North America and Europe. J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 72:317-346.
  2. Brummitt, R. K. 2000. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 49. Taxon 49:267. Note: conservation proposal rejected
  3. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/38.htm
  4. Moseley, M. F. 1965. Morphological studies of the Nymphaeaceae. III. The floral anatomy of Nuphar. Phytomorphology 15:54-84.
  5. Moseley, M. F. 1971. Morphological studies of the Nymphaeaceae. VI. Development of the flower of Nuphar. Phytomorphology 21:253-283.
  6. Paclt, J. 1998. (1334) Proposal to amend the gender of Nuphar, nom. cons. (Nymphaeaceae), to neuter. Taxon 47:167-169.
  7. Padgett, D. J. et al. 1999. Phylogenetic relationships in Nuphar (Nymphaeaceae): evidence from morphology, chloroplast DNA, and nuclear ribosomal DNA. Amer. J. Bot. 86:1316-1324.
  8. Padgett, D. J. 2007. A monograph of Nuphar (Nymphaeaceae). Rhodora 109:1-95.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Subdivisions of Nuphar Sm.:

Section
Astylus
Nuphar

Images:

  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Nuphar
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=8319. Accessed 21 September 2019.