Genus: Nymphaea L.

 
Family: Nymphaeaceae
Common names: water-lily
Genus number: 8329
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 12 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments:
  • • conserved (nom. cons.) with a conserved type (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.9 & App. III)
  • • all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Borsch, T. et al. 2007. Phylogeny of Nymphaea (Nymphaeaceae): evidence from substitutions and microstructural changes in the chloroplast trnT‐trnF region. Int. J. Pl. Sci. 168:639-671. URL: http://www.seerosenforum.de/gattung/PHYLOGENY-OF-NYMPHAEA.pdf target='_blank'
  2. Conard, H. S. 1905. The waterlilies: a monograph of the genus Nymphaea. Publ. Carnegie Inst. Wash. 4:1-279.
  3. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/38.htm
  4. Meeuse, B. J. D. & E. L. Schneider. 1980. Nymphaea revisited: a preliminary communication. Israel J. Bot. 28:65-79.
  5. Moseley, M. F. 1961. Morphological studies of the Nymphaeaceae. II. The flowers of Nymphaea. Bot. Gaz. 122:233-259.
  6. Wiersema, J. H. 1988. Reproductive biology of Nymphaea (Nymphaeaceae). Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 75:795-804.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Nymphaea
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=8329. Accessed 16 November 2019.