Genus: Nyssa Gronov. ex L.

 
Family: Nyssaceae
Alternate family(ies): Cornaceae
Common names: tupelo
Genus number: 8332
Last updated: 15-Sep-2016
Accession Count: 54 (38 active, 13 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Burckhalter, R. E. 1992. The genus Nyssa (Cornaceae) in North America. Sida 15:323-342.
  2. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/3.htm
  3. Xiang, Q.-Y. et al. 1993. Phylogenetic relationships of Cornus L. sensu lato and putative relatives inferred from rbcL sequence data. Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 80:723-734. Note: groups in nyssoid-mastixioid lineage
  4. Xiang, Q.-Y. et al. 1998. Phylogenetic relationships of Cornaceae and close relatives inferred from matK and rbcL sequences. Amer. J. Bot. 85:285-297. Note: groups in nyssoid-mastixioid lineage
  5. Xiang, Q.-Y. et al. 2002. Relationships within Cornales and circumscription of Cornaceae - matK and rbcL sequence data and effects of outgroups and long branches. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 24:35-57. Note: places in Nyssaceae

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Nyssa
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=8332. Accessed 7 December 2019.