Genus: Olea L.

 
Family: Oleaceae
Common names: olive
Genus number: 8414
Last updated: 03-Apr-2006
Accession Count: 12 (1 active, 1 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Besnard, G. et al. 2002. The genus Olea: molecular approaches of its structure and relationships to other Oleaceae. Acta Bot. Gallica 149:49-66.
  • Besnard, G. et al. 2009. Phylogenetics of Olea (Oleaceae) based on plastid and nuclear ribosomal DNA sequences: Tertiary climatic shifts and lineage differentiation times. Ann. Bot. (Oxford) 104:143-160.
  • Green, P. S. 2002. A revision of Olea L.. Kew Bull. 57:91-140.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Subdivisions of Olea L.:


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Olea
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=8414. Accessed 13 November 2018.