Genus: Ononis L.

 
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Trifolieae
Alternate family(ies): Papilionaceae
Common names: restharrow
Genus number: 8470
Last updated: 05-Mar-1999
Accession Count: 50 (16 active, 14 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Lewis, G. et al., eds. 2005. Legumes of the world 502.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Ononis
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=8470. Accessed 15 December 2019.