Genus: Apocynum L.

 
Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Apocynoideae
Tribe: Apocyneae
Common names: dogbane
Genus number: 851
Last updated: 14-Mar-2003
Accession Count: 34 (19 active, 10 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Livshultz, T. et al. 2018. Generic delimitation in Apocyneae (Apocynaceae). Taxon 67:341-358. DOI: 10.12705/672.5

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Apocynum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2020. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=851. Accessed 28 January 2020.