Genus: Opuntia Mill.

 
Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Opuntioideae
Tribe: Opuntieae
Common names: prickly-pear
Genus number: 8512
Last updated: 13-Feb-2004
Accession Count: 723 (300 active, 188 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Anderson, E. F. 2001. The cactus family
  2. Majure, L. C. et al. 2012. Phylogeny of Opuntia s.s. (Cactaceae): Clade delimitation, geographic origins, and reticulate evolution. Amer. J. Bot. 99:847-864.
  3. Stuppy, W. 2002. Seed characters and the generic classification of the Opuntioideae (Cactaceae). Succ. Pl. Res. 6:51.

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Opuntia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=8512. Accessed 21 November 2019.