Genus: Oryza L.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Oryzoideae
Tribe: Oryzeae
Subtribe: Oryzinae
Common names: rice
Genus number: 8617
Last updated: 02-Feb-2017
Accession Count: 648 (13 active, 10 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Aggarwal, R. K. et al. 1999. Phylogenetic relationships among Oryza species revealed by AFLP markers. Theor. Appl. Genet. 98:1320-1328.
  2. Mullins, I. M. & K. W. Hilu. 2002. Sequence variation in the gene encoding the 10-kDa prolamin in Oryza (Poaceae). 1. Phylogenetic implications. Theor. Appl. Genet. 105:841-846.
  3. Nanda, J. S. & S. D. Sharma, eds. 2003. Monograph on Genus Oryza

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Oryza
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=8617. Accessed 20 October 2019.