Genus: Osmorhiza Raf.

 
Family: Apiaceae
Subfamily: Apioideae
Tribe: Scandiceae
Subtribe: Scandicinae
Common names: sweet cicely
Genus number: 8631
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 18 (18 active, 9 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) against the homotypic synonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.4 & App. III) Uraspermum Nutt., nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Lowry, P. P., II & A. G. Jones 1984. Systematics of Osmorhiza Raf. (Apiaceae: Apioideae). Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 71:1128-1171.
  • Yoo, K. O. et al. 2002. Discordance of chloroplast and nuclear ribosomal DNA data in Osmorhiza (Apiaceae). Amer. J. Bot. 89:966-971.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Osmorhiza
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=8631. Accessed 13 December 2018.