Genus: Ostrya Scop.

 
Family: Betulaceae
Subfamily: Coryloideae
Alternate family(ies): Carpinaceae, Corylaceae
Common names: hop-hornbeam
Genus number: 8643
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 53 (48 active, 22 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons., Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.10 & App. III) over the earlier homonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 53) Ostrya Hill, nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Chen, Z.-D. et al. 1999. Phylogeny and evolution of the Betulaceae as inferred from DNA sequences, morphology, and paleobotany. Amer. J. Bot. 86:1168-1181.
  2. Govaerts, R. & D. G. Frodin. 1998. World checklist and bibliography of Fagales

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Ostrya
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=8643. Accessed 16 October 2019.