Genus: Paeonia L.

 
Family: Paeoniaceae
Common names: peony
Genus number: 8758
Last updated: 24-Sep-2008
Accession Count: 232 (1 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Halda, J. J. & J. W. Waddick. 2004. The Genus Paeonia. The genus Paeonia
  2. Hong, D.-Y. 2010. Peonies of the world: taxonomy and phytogeography
  3. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/13.htm

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Paeonia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=8758. Accessed 19 August 2019.