Genus: Panicum L.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Panicoideae
Tribe: Paniceae
Subtribe: Panicinae
Common names: panic, panic grass
Genus number: 8795
Last updated: 03-Feb-2017
Accession Count: 3669 (1785 active, 1373 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Aliscioni, S. S. et al. 2003. A molecular phylogeny of Panicum (Poaceae: Paniceae): tests of monophyly and phylogenetic placement within the Panicoideae. Amer. J. Bot. 90:796-821.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Panicum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=8795. Accessed 18 November 2018.