Genus: Arabis L.

 
Family: Brassicaceae
Common names: rockcress
Genus number: 887
Last updated: 03-Aug-2011
Accession Count: 13 (5 active, 1 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Al-Shehbaz, I. A. 2003. Transfer of most North American species of Arabis to Boechera (Brassicaceae). Novon 13:381-391.
  2. Al-Shehbaz, I. A. 2012. A generic and tribal synopsis of the Brassicaceae (Cruciferae). Taxon 61:935.
  3. Koch, M. A. et al. 2000. Comparative evolutionary analysis of chalcone synthase and alcohol dehydrogenase loci in Arabidopsis, Arabis, and related genera (Brassicaceae). Molec. Biol. Evol. 17:1483-1498. Note: said to be polyphyletic
  4. Koch, M. et al. 1999. Molecular systematics and evolution of Arabidopsis and Arabis. Pl. Biol. 1:529-537. Note: said to be paraphyletic
  5. Mulligan, G. A. 1995. Synopsis of the genus Arabis (Brassicaceae) in Canada, Alaska, and Greenland. Rhodora 97:109-163.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Arabis
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=887. Accessed 13 November 2019.