Genus: Parkinsonia L.

 
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Caesalpinioideae
Tribe: Caesalpinieae
Alternate family(ies): Caesalpiniaceae
Common names: paloverde
Genus number: 8904
Last updated: 07-Apr-2000
Accession Count: 59 (42 active, 33 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/3.htm
  2. Lewis, G. et al., eds. 2005. Legumes of the world 153.

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Parkinsonia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=8904. Accessed 20 July 2019.