Genus: Passiflora L.

 
Family: Passifloraceae
Subfamily: Passifloroideae
Tribe: Passifloreae
Common names: passionflower
Genus number: 8936
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 125 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) with a conserved type (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.9 & App. III)

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Barrie, F. R. 2006. Report of the General Committee: 9. Taxon 55:796.
  2. Brummitt, R. K. 1995. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 43. Taxon 44:611-612. Note: conservation proposal recommended
  3. Hansen, A. K. et al. 2007. Paternal, maternal, and biparental inheritance of the chloroplast genome in Passiflora (Passifloraceae): implications for phylogenetic studies. Amer. J. Bot. 94:42-46.
  4. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/46.htm
  5. Jarvis, C. E. 1991. Seventy-two proposals for the conservation of types of selected Linnaean generic names, the report of Subcommittee 3C on the lectotypification of Linnaean generic names. Taxon 41:552-583. Note: subcommittee on Linnaean generic names proposal for conservation
  6. Krosnick, S. E. et al. 2013. New insights into the evolution of Passiflora subgenus Decaloba (Passifloraceae): Phylogenetic relationships and morphological synapomorphies. Syst. Bot. 38:692-713. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany
  7. MacDougal, J. M. 1994. Revision of Passiflora subgenus Decaloba section Pseudodysosmia (Passifloraceae). Syst. Bot. Monogr. 41:1-146.
  8. Muschner, V. C. et al. 2003. A first molecular phylogenetic analysis of Passiflora (Passifloraceae). Amer. J. Bot. 90:1229-1238.
  9. Nicolson, D. H. 1999. Report of the General Committee: 8. Taxon 48:373-374. Note: action on Linnaean generic names deferred

Google Scholar   

Subdivisions of Passiflora L.:

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Passiflora
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=8936. Accessed 17 October 2019.