Genus: Pastinaca L.

 
Family: Apiaceae
Subfamily: Apioideae
Tribe: Tordylieae
Subtribe: Tordyliinae
Common names: parsnip
Genus number: 8937
Last updated: 25-Jan-2013
Accession Count: 107 (82 active, 58 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Logacheva, M. D. et al. 2008. ITS phylogeny of West Asian Heracleum species and related taxa of Umbelliferae-Tordylieae W.D.J. Koch, with notes on evolution of their psbA-trnH sequences. Pl. Syst. Evol. 270:139-157. Note: this study found evidence for a close affinity of Pastinaca, Leiotulus and Trigonosciadium
  2. Menemen, Y. & S. L. Jury. 2001. A taxonomic revision of the genus Pastinaca L. (Umbelliferae). Israel J. Bot. 49:67-77.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Pastinaca
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=8937. Accessed 22 July 2019.