Genus: Pelargonium LʼHér.

 
Family: Geraniaceae
Common names: geranium
Genus number: 8986
Last updated: 29-Aug-2017
Accession Count: 760 (137 active, 136 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Bakker, F. T. et al. 2000. Mitochondrial and chloroplast DNA-based phylogeny of Pelargonium (Geraniaceae). Amer. J. Bot. 87:727-734.
  2. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/73.htm
  3. James, C. M. et al. 2004. Molecular studies in Pelargonium (Geraniaceae). A taxonomic appraisal of section Ciconium and the origin of 'Zonal' and 'Ivy-leaved' cultivars. Pl. Syst. Evol. 243:131-146.
  4. van de Kerke, S. et al. 2019. Plastome based phylogenetics and younger crown node age in Pelargonium. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 137:33-43.
  5. van der Walt, J. J. A. & P. J. Virster. 1981. Typification of the genus Pelargonium L'Herit. (fam. Geraniaceae). Taxon 30:307.
  6. van der Walt, J. J. A. & P. J. Vorster. 1981. Pelargoniums of southern Africa, vol. 2.
  7. van der Walt, J. J. A. & P. J. Vorster. 1988. Pelargoniums of southern Africa, vol. 3
  8. van der Walt, J. J. A. 1977. Pelargoniums of southern Africa, vol. 1
  9. van der Walt, J. J. A. 1979. Notes on the nomenclature of Pelargonium (Geraniaceae). J. S. African Bot. 45:377-380.

Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Pelargonium
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=8986. Accessed 19 September 2019.