Genus: Arceuthobium M. Bieb.

 
Family: Viscaceae
Alternate family(ies): Santalaceae
Common names: dwarf-mistletoe
Genus number: 907
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) against the heterotypic synonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.4 & App. III) Razoumofskya Hoffm., nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Nickrent, D. L. et al. 2004. A phylogeny of all species of Arceuthobium (Viscaceae) using nuclear and chloroplast DNA sequences. Amer. J. Bot. 91:125-138.
  • Polhill, R. & D. Wiens Mistletoes of Africa.. (Mistletoe Afr)
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Arceuthobium
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=907. Accessed 21 November 2018.