Genus: Peperomia Ruiz & Pav.

 
Family: Piperaceae
Alternate family(ies): Peperomiaceae
Common names: pepper
Genus number: 9072
Last updated: 08-Sep-1998
Accession Count: 14 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Mathieu, G., ed. Taxonomic repertory of the genus Peperomia (on-line resource). 2001-. (Rep Peperomia)
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Peperomia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=9072. Accessed 14 December 2018.