Genus: Phalaris L.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Pooideae
Tribe: Poeae
Subtribe: Phalaridinae
Common names: canary grass
Genus number: 9210
Last updated: 08-Feb-2017
Accession Count: 995 (829 active, 711 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Baldini, R. M. 1995. Revision of the genus Phalaris L. (Gramineae). Webbia 49:265-329.
  2. Barrie, F. R. 2006. Report of the General Committee: 9. Taxon 55:796. Note: conservation deemed unnecessary
  3. Brummitt, R. K. 1995. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 43. Taxon 44:611-612. Note: conservation proposal recommended
  4. Jarvis, C. E. 1991. Seventy-two proposals for the conservation of types of selected Linnaean generic names, the report of Subcommittee 3C on the lectotypification of Linnaean generic names. Taxon 41:552-583. Note: subcommittee on Linnaean generic names proposal for conservation
  5. Nicolson, D. H. 1999. Report of the General Committee: 8. Taxon 48:373-374. Note: action on Linnaean generic names deferred
  6. Voshell, S. M. & K. W. Hilu. 2014. Canary grasses (Phalaris, Poaceae): biogeography, molecular dating and the role of floret structure in dispersal. Molec. Ecol. 23:212-224.
  7. Voshell, S. M. et al. 2011. Canary grass (Phalaris, Poaceae): Molecular phylogenetics, polyploidy and floret evolution. Taxon 60:1306-1316.
  8. Voshell, S. M. et al. 2015. Infrageneric treatment of Phalaris (Canary grass, Poaceae) based on molecular phylogenetics and floret structure. Austral. Syst. Bot. 28:355-367.

Google Scholar   

Subdivisions of Phalaris L.:

Subgenus
Digraphis
Phalaris

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Phalaris
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=9210. Accessed 18 September 2019.