Genus: Phaseolus L.

 
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Phaseoleae
Subtribe: Phaseolinae
Alternate family(ies): Papilionaceae
Common names: bean
Genus number: 9217
Last updated: 01-Mar-2004
Accession Count: 410 (220 active, 99 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Delgado-Salinas, A. et al. 1999. Phylogenetic analysis of the cultivated and wild species of Phaseolus (Fabaceae). Syst. Bot. 24:438-460.
  • Delgado-Salinas, A. et al. 2006. Phylogeny of the genus Phaseolus (Leguminosae): a recent diversification in an ancient landscape. Syst. Bot. 31:779-791.
  • Delgado-Salinas, A. et al. 2011. Vigna (Leguminosae) sensu lato: the names and identities of the American segregate genera. Amer. J. Bot. 98:1694-1715.
  • Freytag, G. F. & D. G. Debouck 2002. Taxonomy, distribution, and ecology of the genus Phaseolus (Leguminosae-Papilionoideae) in North America, Mexico and Central America. Sida, Bot. Misc. 23:1-300.
  • Gepts, P. 1992. Genetic resources of Phaseolus.
  • Lewis, G. et al., eds. Legumes of the world. (Leg World) 428.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Phaseolus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=9217. Accessed 19 November 2018.