Genus: Philadelphus L.

 
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Subfamily: Hydrangeoideae
Tribe: Philadelpheae
Alternate family(ies): Philadelphaceae
Common names: mock orange
Genus number: 9236
Last updated: 02-Dec-2003
Accession Count: 288 (44 active, 23 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Hufford, L. et al. 2001. A phylogenetic analysis of Hydrangeaceae based on sequences of the plastid gene matK and their combination with rbcL and morphological data. Int. J. Pl. Sci. 162:835-846.
  2. Soltis, D. E. et al. 1995. Relationships and evolution of Hydrangeaceae based on rbcL sequence data. Amer. J. Bot. 82:504-514.

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Philadelphus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=9236. Accessed 24 August 2019.