Genus: Arctium L.

Possible synonym of: Cousinia Cass.

 
Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Carduoideae
Tribe: Cardueae
Subtribe: Carduinae
Common names: burdock
Genus number: 925
Last updated: 11-Jan-2011
Accession Count: 13 (5 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Duistermaat, H. 1996. Monograph of Arctium L. (Asteraceae): generic delimitation (including Cousinia Cass. p.p.), revision of the species, pollen morphology and hybrids. (Gorteria) suppl. 3:1-144.
  • López-Vinyallonga, S. et al. 2009. Phylogeny and evolution of the Arctium-Cousinia complex (Compositae, Cardueae-Carduinae). (Taxon) 58:153-171.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Arctium
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=925. Accessed 19 November 2018.