Genus: Phragmites Adans.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Arundinoideae
Tribe: Molinieae
Common names: reed
Genus number: 9280
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 51 (5 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: a masculine genus according to Shenzhen ICN Art. 62.4

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Lambertini, C. et al. 2006. A phylogeographic study of the cosmopolitan genus Phragmites (Poaceae) based on AFLPs. Pl. Syst. Evol. 258:161-182.

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Phragmites
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=9280. Accessed 22 September 2019.