Genus: Physalis L.

 
Family: Solanaceae
Subfamily: Solanoideae
Tribe: Physaleae
Subtribe: Physalinae
Common names: ground-cherry
Genus number: 9338
Last updated: 05-Jun-2019
Accession Count: 322 (174 active, 102 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) with a conserved type (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.9 & App. III)

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Applequist, W. L. 2012. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 64. Taxon 61:1112-1113. Note: proposal recommended
  2. Whitson, M. & P. S. Manos. 2005. Untangling Physalis (Solanaceae) from the physaloids: a two-gene phylogeny of the Physalinae. Syst. Bot. 30:216-230. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany
  3. Whitson, M. 2011. (2016) Proposal to conserve the name Physalis (Solanaceae) with a conserved type. Taxon 60:608-609.
  4. Zamora-Tavares, M. del P. et al. 2016. Physalis and physaloids: A recent and complex evolutionary history. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 100:41-50.

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Physalis
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=9338. Accessed 16 October 2019.