Genus: Pimelea Banks ex Gaertn.

 
Family: Thymelaeaceae
Common names: riceflower
Genus number: 9400
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 19 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) under Shenzhen ICN Art. 14 (see App. III)

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/16.htm
  2. Rye, B. L. 1988. A revision of Western Australian Thymelaeaceae. Nuytsia 6:129-278.
  3. Rye, B. L. 1990. Pimelea. Flora of Australia. 18:134-211.
  4. Threlfall, S. 1983. The genus Pimelea (Thymelaeaceae) in eastern mainland Australia. Brunonia 5:113-201.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Pimelea
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=9400. Accessed 23 July 2019.