Genus: Pimenta Lindl.

 
Family: Myrtaceae
Subfamily: Myrtoideae
Tribe: Myrteae
Common names: allspice
Genus number: 9402
Last updated: 27-Jan-2009
Accession Count: 19 (2 active, 2 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Govaerts, R. et al. 2008. World checklist of Myrtaceae
  2. Landrum, L. R. & M. L. Kawasaki. 1997. The genera of Myrtaceae in Brazil: an illustrated synoptic treatment and identification keys. Brittonia 49:522.
  3. Landrum, L. R. 1986. Campomanesia, Pimenta, Blepharocalyx, Legrandia, Acca, Myrrhinium, and Luma (Myrtaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 45:72-115.

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Pimenta
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=9402. Accessed 15 September 2019.