Genus: Pinguicula L.

 
Family: Lentibulariaceae
Common names: butterwort
Genus number: 9414
Last updated: 28-Apr-1998
Accession Count: 5 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • International Society for Horticultural Science International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource).. (ICRA)
  • Jobson, R. W. et al. 2003. Molecular phylogenetics of Lentibulariaceae inferred from plastid rps16 intron and trnL-F DNA sequences: implications for character evolution and biogeography. Syst. Bot. 28:157-171.
  • Legendre, L. 2000. The genus Pinguicula L. (Lentibulariaceae): an overview. Acta Bot. Gallica 147:77-95.
  • Muller, K. et al. 2004. Evolution of carnivory in Lentibulariaceae and the Lamiales. Pl. Biol. 6:477-490.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Pinguicula
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=9414. Accessed 15 December 2018.