Genus: Piper L.

 
Family: Piperaceae
Common names: pepper
Genus number: 9421
Last updated: 08-Sep-1998
Accession Count: 60 (2 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Jaramillo, M. A. & P. S. Manos 2001. Phylogeny and patterns of floral diversity in the genus Piper (Piperaceae). Amer. J. Bot. 88:706-716.
  • Jaramillo, M. A. et al. 2008. A phylogeny of the tropical genus Piper using ITS and the chloroplast intron psbJ-petA. Syst. Bot. 33:647-660.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Piper
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=9421. Accessed 18 December 2018.