Genus: Piptochaetium J. Presl

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Pooideae
Tribe: Stipeae
Common names: needlegrass
Genus number: 9429
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 15 (9 active, 3 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) against the heterotypic synonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.4 & App. III) Podopogon Raf., nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Cialdella, A. M. & L. M. Giussani 2002. Phylogenetic relationships of the genus Piptochaetium (Poaceae, Pooideae, Stipeae): Evidence from morphological data. Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 89:305-336.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Florets: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Piptochaetium
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=9429. Accessed 23 January 2019.