Genus: Pistacia L.

 
Family: Anacardiaceae
Subfamily: Anacardioideae
Alternate family(ies): Pistaciaceae
Common names: pistache, pistachio
Genus number: 9448
Last updated: 23-Nov-2009
Accession Count: 1006 (357 active, 192 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • AL-Saghir, M. G. & D. M. Porter 2012. Taxonomy revision of the genus Pistacia L. (Anacardiaceae). Amer. J. Pl. Sci. 3:12-32.
  • Kafkas, S. & R. Perl-Treves 2002. Interspecific relationships in Pistacia based on RAPD fingerprinting. (HortScience) 37:168-171.
  • Parfitt, D. E. & M. L. Badenes 1997. Phylogeny of the genus Pistacia as determined from analysis of the chloroplast genome. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 94:7987-7992.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Pistacia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=9448. Accessed 17 November 2018.