Genus: Pisum L.

 
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Fabeae
Alternate family(ies): Papilionaceae
Common names: pea
Genus number: 9451
Last updated: 16-Feb-2007
Accession Count: 8281 (7123 active, 5326 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Lewis, G. et al., eds. Legumes of the world. (Leg World) 508.
  • Schaefer, H. et al. 2012. Systematics, biogeography, and character evolution of the legume tribe Fabeae with special focus on the middle-Atlantic island lineages. B. M. C. Evol. Biol. 12:250.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Pisum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=9451. Accessed 15 November 2018.