Genus: Platanus L.

 
Family: Platanaceae
Common names: sycamore
Genus number: 9494
Last updated: 28-Apr-1998
Accession Count: 52 (20 active, 6 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Grimm, G. W. & T. Denk. 2010. The reticulate origin of modern plane trees (Platanus, Platanaceae): a nuclear marker puzzle. Taxon 59:134-147.
  2. Nixon, K. C. & J. M. Poole. 2003. Revision of the Mexican and Guatemalan species of Platanus (Platanaceae). Lundellia 6:103-137.

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Platanus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=9494. Accessed 14 December 2019.