Genus: Poa L.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Pooideae
Tribe: Poeae
Subtribe: Poinae
Common names: bluegrass, meadow grass
Genus number: 9612
Last updated: 13-Aug-2009
Accession Count: 2994 (2421 active, 1445 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Gillespie, L. J. & R. Boles. 2001. Phylogenetic relationships and infraspecific variation in Canadian Arctic Poa based on chloroplast DNA restriction site data. Canad. J. Bot. 79:679-701.
  2. Gillespie, L. J. & R. J. Soreng. 2005. A phylogenetic analysis of the bluegrass genus Poa based on cpDNA restriction site data. Syst. Bot. 30:84-105. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Poa
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=9612. Accessed 24 October 2019.