Genus: Armeria Willd.

 
Family: Plumbaginaceae
Subfamily: Staticoideae
Tribe: Staticeae
Common names: thrift
Genus number: 974
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 40 (6 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) against the homotypic synonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.4 & App. III) Statice L., nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Aguilar, J. F. & G. N. Feliner. 2003. Additive polymorphisms and reticulation in an ITS phylogeny of thrifts (Armeria, Plumbaginaceae). Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 28:430-447.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Armeria
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=974. Accessed 17 October 2019.