Genus: Pontederia L.

 
Family: Pontederiaceae
Common names: pickerelweed
Genus number: 9753
Last updated: 28-Apr-1998
Accession Count: 1 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Pellegrini, M. O. O. et al. 2018. Total evidence phylogeny of Pontederiaceae (Commelinales) sheds light on the necessity of its recircumscription and synopsis of Pontederia L.. PhytoKeys 108:25-83.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Pontederia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=9753. Accessed 21 October 2019.