Genus: Potamogeton L.

 
Family: Potamogetonaceae
Common names: pondweed
Genus number: 9793
Last updated: 28-Apr-1998
Accession Count: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Kaplan, Z. 2002. Phenotypic plasticity in Potamogeton (Potamogetonaceae). Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 37:141-170.
  • Wiegleb, G. & Z. Kaplan 1998. An account of the species of Potamogeton L. (Potamogetonaceae). Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 33:241-316.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Potamogeton
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=9793. Accessed 15 November 2018.