Genus: Primula L.

 
Family: Primulaceae
Subfamily: Primuloideae
Common names: primrose
Genus number: 9834
Last updated: 22-Jan-2010
Accession Count: 162 (2 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Mast, A. R. et al. 2001. Phylogenetic relationships in Primula L. and related genera (Primulaceae) based on noncoding chloroplast DNA. Int. J. Pl. Sci. 162:1381-1400.
  2. Richards, J. 1993. Primula
  3. Richards, J. 2003. Primula
  4. Thrift, I. et al. 2002. The monophyly of Primula (Primulaceae) evaluated by analysis of sequences from the chloroplast gene rbcL. Syst. Bot. 27:396-407. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany

Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Primula
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=9834. Accessed 20 October 2019.