Genus: Prosopis L.

 
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Caesalpinioideae
Tribe: Mimoseae
Alternate family(ies): Mimosaceae
Common names: mesquite
Genus number: 9871
Last updated: 05-Mar-1999
Accession Count: 189 (92 active, 83 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Burghardt, A. D. & S. M. Espert. 2007. Phylogeny of Prosopis (Leguminosae) as shown by morphological and biochemical evidence. Austral. Syst. Bot. 20:332-339.
  2. Lewis, G. et al., eds. 2005. Legumes of the world 172.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Prosopis
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=9871. Accessed 19 September 2019.