Genus: Pseudognaphalium Kirp.

Possible synonym of: Helichrysum Mill.

 
Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Gnaphalieae
Common names: cudweed
Genus number: 9962
Last updated: 01-Nov-2012
Accession Count: 11 (11 active, 9 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Galbany-Casals, M. et al. 2004. Phylogenetic relationships in the Mediterranean Helichrysum (Asteraceae, Gnaphalieae) based on nuclear rDNA ITS sequence data. Austral. Syst. Bot. 17:241-253. Note: at least part of genus embedded in Helichrysum
  2. Kilian, N. et al. 2010. Helichrysum nicolai (Compositae, Gnaphalieae), systematics of a new dwarf local endemic of the Cape Verde Islands, W Africa. Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 45:183-194. Note: delimitation of genus from Helichrysum is artificial
  3. Nie, Z.-L. et al. 2012. Molecular phylogeny of Anaphalis (Asteraceae, Gnaphalieae) with biogeographic implications in the Northern Hemisphere. J. Pl. Res. DOI: 10.1007/s10265-012-0506-6 Note: sampled taxa appear as a monophyletic group withing the overall HAP (Helichrysum, Anaphalis, Pseudognaphalium) Clade

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Pseudognaphalium
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=9962. Accessed 20 September 2019.