Genus: Artemisia L.

 
Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Anthemideae
Subtribe: Artemisiinae
Common names: sagebrush, wormwood
Genus number: 997
Last updated: 10-Apr-2011
Accession Count: 545 (479 active, 328 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. D'Andrea, S. et al. 2003. Systematic studies on some species of the genus Artemisia: biomolecular analysis. Pl. Biosyst. 137:121-130.
  2. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/3.htm

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Artemisia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=997. Accessed 24 August 2019.