Jump to: Common NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus praecox Engelm. & A. Gray subsp. runyonii (Heiser) Heiser

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 104321
Place of publication: Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):54. 1969
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 26 (26 active, 24 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (Map)

Common names:

  • premature javelin sunflower   - English
  • Runyon's sunflower  (Source: F NAmer) - English

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • SOUTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [Texas (s.)]


References:

  1. Dolgova, T. A. et al. 2007. Cytogenetic study of F1 interspecific hybrids of the section Helianthus. Helia 30:51-60.
  2. FNA Editorial Committee. 1993-. Flora of North America.
  3. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus). Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):54.
  4. Horn, R. 2002. Molecular diversity of male sterility inducing and male-fertile cytoplasms in the genus Helianthus. Theor. Appl. Genet. 104:562-570.
  5. Rieseberg, L. H. 1991. Homoploid reticulate evolution in Helianthus (Asteraceae): evidence from ribosomal genes. Amer. J. Bot. 78:1218-1237.
  6. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States. 14.

Check other web resources for Helianthus praecox Engelm. & A. Gray subsp. runyonii (Heiser) Heiser :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:

  • Capitulum: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit
  • Habit: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=104321. Accessed 23 August 2019.