Jump to: Common NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web References

Taxon: Helianthus praecox Engelm. & A. Gray

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 70330
Place of publication: Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5:221. 1847 (G. Engelmann et al., Pl. lindheim. 1:13. 1845)
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 08-Mar-2010
Species priority site is: North Central Regional PI Station (NC7)
Accessions: 6 (3 active, 2 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (GoogleMap)

Common names:

  • premature sunflower   - English
  • Texas sunflower  (Source: F NAmer) - English

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • SOUTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [Texas]


References:

  1. Chandler, J. M. et al. 1986. Chromosomal differentiation among annual Helianthus species Syst. Bot. 11:354-371.
  2. Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston Manual of the vascular plants of Texas. 1970 (F Tex)
  3. Dolgova, T. A. et al. 2007. Cytogenetic study of F1 interspecific hybrids of the section Helianthus (Helia) 30:51-60.
  4. FNA Editorial Committee Flora of North America. (F NAmer)
  5. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus) Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):51-54.
  6. Rieseberg, L. H. 1991. Homoploid reticulate evolution in Helianthus (Asteraceae): evidence from ribosomal genes Amer. J. Bot. 78:1218-1237.
  7. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States 13.
  8. Timme, R. E. et al. 2007. High-resolution phylogeny for Helianthus (Asteraceae) using the 18S-26S ribosomal DNA external transcribed spacer Amer. J. Bot. 94:1837-1852.

Check other web resources for Helianthus praecox Engelm. & A. Gray :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=70330. Accessed 19 November 2018.