Jump to: SynonymsCommon NamesEconomic ImportanceDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web References

Taxon: Alnus incana (L.) Moench subsp. tenuifolia (Nutt.) Breitung

 
Genus: Alnus
Family: Betulaceae
Subfamily: Betuloideae
Nomen number: 411501
Place of publication: Amer. Midl. Naturalist 58:25. 1957
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 09-Aug-1998 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 6 (6 active, 5 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (Map)

Autonyms (not in current use), synonyms and invalid designations:

(≡ homotypic synonym, = heterotypic synonym, - autonym, I invalid designation)

Common names:

  • mountain alder   - English
  • mountain alder  (Source: F NAmer) - English
  • thin-leaf alder  (Source: F NAmer) - English
  • aulne à feuilles minces   - French (Canada)

Economic Importance:

  • Environmental: revegetator (for land reclamation)

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • SUBARCTIC AMERICA: Canada, [Northwest Territories (w.), Yukon] United States [Alaska]
    • WESTERN CANADA: Canada [Saskatchewan (n.), Alberta, British Columbia]
    • NORTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [Colorado, Idaho, Montana (w.), Oregon, Washington, Wyoming (s. & w.)]
    • SOUTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [New Mexico (n.)]
    • SOUTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [Arizona, California (n.), Nevada (n.), Utah]


References:

  1. Darbyshire, S. J. 2003. Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. 63.
  2. FNA Editorial Committee. 1993-. Flora of North America.
  3. Gilbert, L. 1998. pers. comm. Note: re. common names
  4. Govaerts, R. & D. G. Frodin. 1998. World checklist and bibliography of Fagales

Check other web resources for Alnus incana (L.) Moench subsp. tenuifolia (Nutt.) Breitung :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • Mansfeld: Mansfeld's World Databas of Agricultural and Horticultural Crops
  • ICRA: International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). for Alnus incana subsp. tenuifolia cultivars
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2020. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=411501. Accessed 26 January 2020.