Jump to: Common NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus nuttallii Torr. & A. Gray subsp. rydbergii (Britton) R. W. Long

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 104315
Place of publication: Brittonia 18:77. 1966
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 12 (12 active, 12 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (Map)

Common names:

  • Rydberg's sunflower   - English

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • WESTERN CANADA: Canada [Saskatchewan (s.), Alberta (s.), Manitoba (s.)]
    • NORTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [Iowa, Minnesota (w.), Nebraska (n.-c.), North Dakota, South Dakota]
    • NORTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [Colorado, Montana (n.e.)]


References:

  1. Cronquist, A. et al. 1972-. Intermountain flora. Note: = Helianthus giganteus L.
  2. FNA Editorial Committee. 1993-. Flora of North America.
  3. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus). Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):152-154.
  4. McGregor, R. L. et al. (The Great Plains Flora Association). 1986. Flora of the Great Plains.
  5. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States. 49.

Check other web resources for Helianthus nuttallii Torr. & A. Gray subsp. rydbergii (Britton) R. W. Long :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:

  • Habit: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=104315. Accessed 16 October 2019.