Jump to: Common NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus nuttallii Torr. & A. Gray

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 27935
Place of publication: Fl. N. Amer. 2:324. 1842
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 08-Mar-2010
Species priority site is: North Central Regional PI Station (NC7)
Accessions: 15 (10 active, 9 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (GoogleMap)

Common names:

  • Nuttall's sunflower   - English
  • hélianthe de Nuttall  (Source: F NAmer) - French
  • Nuttalls Sonnenblume  (Source: Zander Ency) - German
  • nuttallsolros  (Source: Kulturvaxtdatabas) - Swedish

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • EASTERN CANADA: Canada [New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario (s.), Quebec (s.)]
    • WESTERN CANADA: Canada [Alberta (s.), British Columbia (s.), Manitoba (s.), Saskatchewan (s.)]
    • NORTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [Kansas, Minnesota (w.), Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota]
    • NORTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Oregon (n.e.), Washington (s.), Wyoming]
    • SOUTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [New Mexico]
    • SOUTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [Arizona (e.), California (e.), Nevada, Utah]


    Uncertain

    Northern America
    • Canada (e. plants may be referable to H. giganteus)


References:

  1. Aldén, B., S. Ryman, & M. Hjertson Svensk Kulturväxtdatabas, SKUD (Swedish Cultivated and Utility Plants Database; online resource on www.skud.info). 2012 (Kulturvaxtdatabas)
  2. Cronquist, A. et al. Intermountain flora. (Intermt F)
  3. Erhardt, W. et al. Der große Zander: Enzyklopädie der Pflanzennamen. 2008 (Zander Ency)
  4. FNA Editorial Committee Flora of North America. (F NAmer)
  5. Georgieva-Todorova, J. 1984. Interspecific hybridization in the genus Helianthus L. Z. Pflanzenzücht. 93:265-279.
  6. Gleason, H. A. & A. Cronquist Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada, ed. 2. 1991 (Glea Cron ed2)
  7. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1962. Species crosses in Helianthus: I. Diploid species (Brittonia) 14:137-147.
  8. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus) Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):147-151.
  9. Henn, J.-J. et al. 1998. Regeneration of fertile interspecific hybrids from protoplast fusions between Helianthus annuus L. and wild Helianthus species Pl. Cell Rep. 18:220-224.
  10. Henn, J.-J. et al. 1998. Regeneration of fertile plants from Helianthus nuttallii T&G and Helianthus giganteus L. mesophyll protoplasts Pl. Cell Rep. 18:288-291.
  11. McGregor, R. L. et al. (The Great Plains Flora Association) Flora of the Great Plains. (F GPlains)
  12. Munz, P. A. & D. D. Keck A California flora. (F CalifMunz)
  13. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States 48.
  14. Scoggan, H. J. The flora of Canada, 4 vol. (F Canada)
  15. Sujatha, M. & M. Lakshminarayana 2007. Resistance to Spodoptera litura (Fabr.) in Helianthus species and backcross derived inbred lines from crosses involving diploid species (Euphytica) 155:205-213.
  16. Tikhomirov, V. T. & P. V. Chiryaev 2005. Sources of resistance to diseases in original material of sunflower (Helia) 42:101-106.
  17. Timme, R. E. et al. 2007. High-resolution phylogeny for Helianthus (Asteraceae) using the 18S-26S ribosomal DNA external transcribed spacer Amer. J. Bot. 94:1837-1852.

Check other web resources for Helianthus nuttallii Torr. & A. Gray :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:

  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=27935. Accessed 10 December 2018.